Ucom to Expand Fixed Network, Bringing the Fastest Internet to 6 Regional Cities of Armenia
Ucom, as part of its strategic network expansion plan, will extend its fixed network coverage to include the regional cities of Gavar, Sevan, Ijevan, Artashat, Ashtarak, and Goris. Technical work has already commenced and is scheduled for completion within 2024.
“This expansion means that residents of the mentioned regional cities, whether in apartment buildings or private houses, will have the opportunity to benefit from all the services of the fastest mobile and fixed networks in Armenia, as recognized by Speedtest. They will enjoy Ucom services, both as standalone and convergent offers, i.e. bundled into a single package. Additionally, alongside the fixed network expansion, we are also upgrading the mobile network in these 6 regional cities, offering improved and modern communication for our subscribers," stated Ralph Yirikian, Director General at Ucom.
It is important to note that the mobile network modernization and fixed network expansion will allow residents of these 6 cities to combine their fixed and mobile services in a single package, resulting in potential cost savings of up to 45% compared to subscribing to these services separately. By opting for Unity packages, subscribers can provide their entire family with home internet at speeds of up to 500 Mbps, access to 210+ TV channels, including those in 4K quality, the latest Wi-Fi 6 devices for faster and uninterrupted home internet, and the option to include up to 4 Super SIM cards in the package for the fastest mobile communication across the family.