Ucom keeps on following up and supporting the “Armath” engineering laboratories
Recently the pupils of “Armath” engineering club-laboratory of Gyumri branch of the National Polytechnic University of Armenia hosted the project representatives from Ucom and Union of the Information Technology Enterprises (UITE).
During the tour the pupils of “Armath” demonstrated everything they have learnt throughout an entire year. The children became skilled in creating games, doing animation, performing mathematical calculations with the help of «Scratch» and «K-Turtle» programs, also in object modelling and printing with the help of three-dimensional printer. Moreover, there they have an opportunity to design and develop different types of equipment and robot models.
«We have taken part in almost all events and competitions organized in Armenia and mostly occupied the winning places. As an example I can mention the Minesweeper Robot competition, which enables many of us to contribute to the development of military industry and do our best so that robots seek mines instead of people», - tells Sona Harutyunyan, a pupil at «Armath» engineering club-laboratory of the Gyumri branch of the National Polytechnic University of Armenia.
«We always take pride in a variety of innovative solutions offered by foreign engineers with Armenian descent. I am convinced that tomorrow we shall be mentioning the names of many of the «Armath» laboratories just right here, in Armenia, which is open for all those solutions», - said Hayk Yesayan, director general at «Ucom».
Let us remind, that according to the Memorandum of Cooperation signed between the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE) and Ucom, the latter invests to open around 70 more engineering club-laboratories named “Armath” in 9 regions of Armenia. The project aims to promote the technological education in all schools of the Armenian communities, to assist pupils in their early interest emergence in modern high technology, to promote the development of engineering mindset from early ages and to prepare competent students.