“We are proud of “Armath” engineering laboratories’ students”, - director general at Ucom
Recently the pupils of “Armath” engineering club-laboratory of Ashtarak high school number 5 after Norayr Sissakian hosted the project representatives from Ucom and Union of the Information Technology Enterprises (UITE).
During the tour the pupils of “Armath” demonstrated everything they have learnt throughout the current year. The children became skilled in creating games, doing animation, performing mathematical calculations with the help of «Scratch» and «K-Turtle» programs. Some of them also participated and many of them are yet to take part in the DigiCode and “Open Game” championships.
«Recently we mastered the usage of a 3D printer and in addition to the syllabus program models we get prepared for the New Year, by printing toys, which will be used to decorate our laboratory», - said Anna Grigoryan, a pupil at «Armath» engineering club-laboratory of the 5th high school.
«These visits give us an opportunity to understand what skills were acquired by the students of “Armath” engineering labs and how they practically apply the knowledge gained in here. By having a look at the results of a few months’ work only, we are more than proud of these labs’ students», - said Hayk Yesayan, director general at «Ucom».
«Apart from free learning of programming and acquiring the engineering skills in the laboratory, many of us seriously consider their future métier. If before attending to the laboratory we had no idea about the numerous opportunities of the IT sphere, now the picture is much clearer for us», - said Tarumyan Lilit, the pupil at the same laboratory.
Let us remind, that according to the Memorandum of Cooperation signed between the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE) and Ucom, the latter invests to open around 70 more engineering club-laboratories named “Armath” in 9 regions of Armenia. The project aims to promote the technological education in all schools of the Armenian communities, to assist pupils in their early interest emergence in modern high technology, to promote the development of engineering mindset from early ages and to prepare competent students.